Welcome to Bridgetown Camera Club

We are a small camera club in the southwest of Western Australia, and we are always ready to welcome new members. We meet at 7 pm on the 1st Wednesday of the month, at the Art & Craft Centre, 67 Steere Street, Bridgetown.

If you live in the area, drop in and see us at one of our meetings.

Contact us on this email:  bridgetowncameraclub@gmail.com 

// Action for CLUBS
About our club

AIMS

The aim of our club is to help and encourage people of all levels of photography from beginners to advanced, to learn and enjoy photography in a relaxed, fun and friendly atmosphere.

MEETINGS

We have monthly meetings, workshops, plus outings throughout the year. Each year we hold an exhibition of members work in the town. We also arrange for special guest speaker events in the town in conjunction with the WAPF. We meet on the 1st Wednesday of each month, at the Art & Craft Centre, 67 Steere Street, Bridgetown. Meetings start at 7 pm.  Contact us for further details.

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT

The club has provided photography for the Bridgetown Repertory Theatre, Volunteer Fire and Rescue, SES, Historical Society and Blues at Bridgetown. Members have also provided judging services for the Bridgetown Agricultural Show and other similar events in the surrounding areas. 

“Get Off Auto” workshops for the public were held at the Bridgetown library.

Join our Club Upcoming Events - hover your mouse over for details

Results for competitions in Mono

There were 9 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Mono

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Father and Daughter team
Lyn Neal – Gold+
Open

Sandstorm sunset at Lake Carey
Natacha Issler – Gold+
Open

Karlia
Lisa Hague – Gold
Subject

My Girl
Lisa Hague – Gold
Subject

Kahila
Don Railton – Gold
Open

Just natural
George Stewart – Silver
Subject

Beringbooding Rock
Gary Louth – Silver
Open

Trusting Roo
Jennie Stock – Bronze
Subject

The weaver
Don Railton – Bronze
Subject

by Gary Louth, October 5, 2023

Members’ Choice – Fungi

Subject votes went to Gary Louth for A Cluster of Mushrooms

Open was shared by Lisa Burgess for Pretty in Pink and Jennie Stock for Amongst the Shadows.

by Gary Louth, September 8, 2023

Results for competitions in Fungi

There were 20 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Fungi

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Harvest fom the fields
George Stewart – Gold
Subject

Dryandra Woodlands
Gary Louth – Gold
Open

Sapling
Jennie Stock – Gold
Open

Amongst the Shadows
Jennie Stock – Gold
Open

A cluster of mushrooms
Gary Louth – Silver
Subject

Gills
Chris Sage – Silver
Subject

Bolete
Lyn Neal – Silver
Subject

Mycena
Lyn Neal – Silver
Subject

Forest Fungi Landscape
Gary Louth – Silver
Subject

Velvet Edged
Jennie Stock – Silver
Subject

life rolls by
Don Railton – Silver
Open

Early morning walk
George Stewart – Silver
Open

Waiting
Lisa Hague – Silver
Open

Fungi b 1
David Barrett – Bronze
Subject

Fungi b 2
David Barrett – Bronze
Subject

Lines of Shroom
Lisa Burgess – Bronze
Subject

Fungal fantasia
Peter Dunn – Bronze
Subject

Winter pinks n blues
Lyn Neal – Bronze
Open

Fence Wire
David Barrett – Bronze
Open

Any Chocolate Left?
Natacha Issler – Bronze
Open

by Gary Louth, September 7, 2023

Member’s Choice – August

Three images got an equal number of votes in the Subject (Derelict) – congratulations to Lyn Neal for “Left to the Elements”, Natacha Issler for “Ain’t Going Nowhere” and Don Railton for “Port of Patea”.

The Member’s Choice for Open was “Smoke in my Eyes’ by Jennie Stock.

by Jennie Stock, August 3, 2023

Results for competitions in Derelict

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Derelict

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Aint Going Nowhere!
Natacha Issler – Gold
Subject

Old room
Lisa Burgess – Gold
Subject

So young, so good.
Don Railton – Gold
Open

Checking the undercarriage
Gary Louth – Gold
Open

Smoke in My Eyes
Jennie Stock – Gold
Open

Play time
Lisa Hague – Gold
Open

Yesterdays luxury
George Stewart – Silver
Subject

Fit for a goose
Gary Louth – Silver
Subject

Solitary Chimney
Natacha Issler – Silver
Subject

Pilbara Coast storm clouds
Carol Armstrong – Silver
Open

Just the three of us
George Stewart – Bronze
Subject

Port of Patea
Don Railton – Bronze
Subject

Rest in peace
Gary Louth – Bronze
Subject

Family’s moved out
Lisa Burgess – Bronze
Subject

King Blob of Beedelup
Chris Sage – Bronze
Open

Spider Orchid Curves
Jennie Stock – Bronze
Open

Old Wayside Inn
Lyn Neal – Bronze
Open

by Jennie Stock, August 3, 2023

Results for competitions in Derelict

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Derelict

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Aint Going Nowhere!
Natacha Issler – Gold
Subject

Old room
Lisa Burgess – Gold
Subject

So young, so good.
Don Railton – Gold
Open

Checking the undercarriage
Gary Louth – Gold
Open

Smoke in My Eyes
Jennie Stock – Gold
Open

Play time
Lisa Hague – Gold
Open

Yesterdays luxury
George Stewart – Silver
Subject

Fit for a goose
Gary Louth – Silver
Subject

Solitary Chimney
Natacha Issler – Silver
Subject

Pilbara Coast storm clouds
Carol Armstrong – Silver
Open

Just the three of us
George Stewart – Bronze
Subject

Port of Patea
Don Railton – Bronze
Subject

Rest in peace
Gary Louth – Bronze
Subject

Family’s moved out
Lisa Burgess – Bronze
Subject

King Blob of Beedelup
Chris Sage – Bronze
Open

Spider Orchid Curves
Jennie Stock – Bronze
Open

Old Wayside Inn
Lyn Neal – Bronze
Open

by Jennie Stock, August 3, 2023

PrintWest 2023

Thank you to all the members who entered images for PrintWest 2023, and thanks to Gary for all his hard work collating and sending off the entries. We have had a great result in the first round, with 10 images accepted for the second round. Congratulations to all:

Our 15 Colour and 15 Mono entries are below:

Colour images :
Sarah by Don Railton
The Sweeper by Don Railton
Committee Meeting by Gary Louth
Lunchtime by Gary Louth
Orchids and Spiders by Gary Louth
The farm gate by George Stewart
Dinner is Served by George Stewart
Arum Lily by Jennie Stock
Caterpillar for Lunch by Jennie Stock
Post-fire Foraging by Jennie Stock
Crazy Coloured Keyboard by Lisa Burgess
Johnston by Lisa Hague
Trunk of Puppies by Lisa Hague
Double Dingo by Natacha Issler
Emu Glancing Backwards by Natacha Issler
Mono images:
Assignation by David Barrett
The Artist by David Barrett
Nights at Work by Don Railton
The Grave by Don Railton
Foggy Start by Don Railton
Highland Longhorn by Gary Louth
Serene Sailing by Gary Louth
Steam Engine by Gary Louth
Guarding the Door by George Stewart
My Best Friend by George Stewart
Remembering Grandad by Jennie Stock
Washing my Feathers by Jennie Stock
Wood Duck Portrait by Jennie Stock
Dog and his Master by Lisa Hague
Fractal Fern by Natacha Issler

by Jennie Stock, July 25, 2023

Perspective Exhibition – Members’ Choice

Congratulations to George Stewart for his Subject entry ‘Swing high swing low.

In the Open section, congratulations to Lyn Neil for ‘Willy Wagtail bath time’.

by Gary Louth, July 7, 2023

Results for competitions in Perspective

There were 24 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Perspective

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

A boy on the beach
Gary Louth – Gold
Subject

A Space For Art
Natacha Issler – Gold
Subject

Its mine
Lisa Hague – Gold
Open

Swing high swing low
George Stewart – Silver
Subject

Taj Entrance
Don Railton – Silver
Subject

Willy Wagtail bath time
Patricia Neal – Silver
Open

The look of Love
Lisa Hague – Silver
Open

The Heart Of Perth
Natacha Issler – Silver
Open

Cloister
Chris Sage – Bronze
Subject

Causeway to Baphuon
Chris Sage – Bronze
Subject

Perth moving up
Don Railton – Bronze
Subject

Manjimup dray
Gary Louth – Bronze
Subject

Highlands Ave
Alison Wood – Bronze
Subject

Looking Out
Peter Davis – Bronze
Subject

Light at the end of the tunnel
Peter Dunn – Bronze
Subject

A new vista Salamanca place
Peter Dunn – Bronze
Subject

Blue City
Alison Wood – Bronze
Subject

Catch up
Lisa Hague – Bronze
Subject

Cloudy day
Lisa Burgess – Bronze
Subject

I saw her first
Don Railton – Bronze
Open

Encased in ice
George Stewart – Bronze
Open

Early Morning Heron
Jennie Stock – Bronze
Open

Jamming
Jennie Stock – Bronze
Open

Blackwood River
Gary Louth – Bronze
Open

by Gary Louth, July 5, 2023

Members’ Choice – Renewal/Hope

Congratulations to Jennie Stock for her image ‘Green and Gold’ in the Subject section.

Congratulations also to David Barrett for his image ‘The Artist’ in the Open section.

Both well deserved.

by Gary Louth, June 8, 2023